National Examinations Council (NECO) 2020 BECE Timetable for JSS 3 Candidates [Junior WAEC]

Junior WAEC BECE Timetable 2020 | Basic Education Certificate Examination Timetable.

NECO BECE Timetable 2020 | National Examinations Council (NECO) 2020 Basic Education Certificate Examination (BECE) timetable for candidates in their third year of the Junior Secondary School (JSS 3), Download Junior Waec Timetable below, pdf.

NECO BECE Timetable

NECO BECE Timetable

The management of the National Examinations Council (NECO) has released the timetable for candidates that will participate in its 2020 Basic Education Certificate Examination (BECE).

About NECO BECE (JUNIOR WAEC)

The Basic Education Certificate Examination (BECE) is the examination conducted for candidates in their final year of Junior Secondary School. It is used for transition from JSS 3 of the basic education class to the senior secondary school.

While each state of the federation and the FCT conduct the BECE for their candidates, NECO conducts for Federal Unity Colleges and other allied institutions.

Interested private secondary schools also take the examination, provided they are permitted by their States Ministries of Education. BECE certificate replaces the primary school certificate as the first school leaving certificate.

Eighteen subjects are administered at the BECE level. A candidate is to register for a minimum of nine subjects and a maximum of ten subjects.

The BECE grading system is as follows:

  • A – Distinction
  • B – Upper Credit
  • C – Lower Credit
  • P – Pass
  • F – Fail

Download NECO BECE Timetable pdf

The Basic Education Certificate Examination (BECE) is the examination conducted for candidates in their final year of Junior Secondary School. It is used for transition from JSS 3 of the basic education class to the senior secondary school.

Download the Neco bece timetable below via pdf file.

CLICK HERE

NECO BECE TIMETABLE

24TH AUGUST TO 4TH SEPTEMBER, 2020 [NEW TIME-TABLE].

Monday 24th August, 2020
Paper I: Objective: Cultural and Creative Arts (CCA) – 10.00am – 11.00am
Paper II: Objective: Cultural and Creative Arts (CCA) – 11.00am – 12.00noon
Paper III: Practical: Cultural and Creative Arts (CCA) – 2.30pm – 3.30pm


Tuesday 25th August, 2020
Paper I: Objective: English Studies – 10.00am – 11.20am
Paper II: Objective: English Studies – 11.20am – 12.00 noon

Paper III: Essay: English Studies – 2.30pm – 3.00pm


Wednesday 26th August, 2020
Paper I: Objective: Basic Science and Technology (BST) – 10.00am – 11.00am
Paper II: Objective: Basic Science and Technology (BST) – 11.00am – 12.00noon

Paper I: Objective: Pre-Vocational Studies (PVS) – 2.30pm – 3.30pm
Paper II: Objective: Pre-Vocational Studies (PVS) – 3.30pm – 4.30pm


Thursday 27th August, 2020
Paper I: Objective: National Values Education (NVE) – 10.00am – 11.00am
Paper II: Objective: National Values Education (NVE) – 11.00am – 12.00noon

Paper I: Objective: Business Studies – 2.30pm – 3.30pm
Paper II: Objective: Business Studies – 3.30pm – 4.30pm


Friday 28th August, 2020
Paper I: Objective: Arabic Language – 10.00am – 11.00am
Paper II: Objective: Arabic Language – 11.00am – 12.00noon


Saturday 29th August, 2020
Paper III: Practical: Business Studies – 10.00am – 10.20am


Monday 31st August, 2020
Paper I: Objective: Mathematics – 10.00am – 11.00am
Paper II: Objective: Mathematics  – 11.20am – 12.40pm
Paper III: Essay: Mathematics – 2.30pm – 3.10pm


Tuesday 1st September, 2020
Paper IV: Drawing: Basic Science and Technology (BST) – 10.00am – 10.45am
Paper I: Objective: Hausa L2 – 2.30pm – 3.30pm
Paper I: Objective: Igbo L2 – 2.30pm – 3.30pm
Paper I: Objective: Yoruba L2 – 2.30pm – 3.30pm


Wednesday 2nd September, 2020
Paper III: Computer Practical: Basic Science and Technology (BST) – 10.00am – 10.45am


Thursday 3rd September, 2020
Paper I: Objective: Christian Religious Studies – 10.00am – 11.00am
Paper I: Objective: Islamic Religious Studies – 10.00am – 11.00am

Paper I: Objective: French Language – 2.30pm – 3.30pm
Paper II: Objective: French Language – 3.30pm – 4.30pm
Paper II: Objective: Christian Religious Studies – 11.00am – 12.00noon
Paper II: Objective: Islamic Religious Studies – 11.00am – 12.00noon


Friday 4th September, 2020
Paper I: Objective: Edo L1 – 10.00am – 11.00am
Paper I: Objective: Efik L1 – 10.00am – 11.00am
Paper I: Objective: Hausa L1 – 10.00am – 11.00am
Paper I: Objective: Ibibio L1 – 10.00am – 10.50am
Paper I: Objective: Igbo L1 – 10.00am – 11.00am
Paper I: Objective: Yoruba L1 – 10.00am – 11.00am
Paper II: Objective: Edo L1 – 11.00am – 12.00noon
Paper II: Objective: Efik L1 – 11.00am – 12.00noon
Paper II: Objective: Hausa L1 – 11.00am – 12.00noon
Paper II: Objective: Ibibio L1 – 10.50am – 11.40am
Paper II: Objective: Igbo L1 – 11.00am – 12.00noon
Paper II: Objective: Yoruba L1 – 11.00am – 12.00noon


OR

DATE PAPER PAPER TITLE AND SUBJECT DURATION TIME PAPER PAPER TITLE AND SUBJECT DURATION TIME
Monday 24th August 7291 Paper I: Objective: Cultural and Creative Arts (CCA) 1hr 10.00am – 11.00am 7293 Paper III: Practical: Cultural and Creative Arts (CCA) 1hr 2.30pm – 3.30pm
7292 Paper II: Objective: Cultural and Creative Arts (CCA) 1hr 11.00am – 12.00noon
Tuesday 25th August 1011 Paper I: Objective: English Studies 1hr 20mins 10.00am – 11.20am 1013 Paper III: Essay: English Studies 30mins 2.30pm – 3.00pm
1012 Paper II: Objective: English Studies 40mins 11.20am – 12.00noon
Wednesday 26th August 8301 Paper I: Objective: Basic Science and Technology (BST) 1hr 10.00am – 11.00am 8311 Paper I: Objective: Pre-Vocational Studies (PVS) 1hr 2.30pm – 3.30pm
8302 Paper II: Objective: Basic Science and Technology (BST) 1hr 11.00am – 12.00noon 8312 Paper II: Objective: Pre-Vocational Studies (PVS) 1hr 3.30pm – 4.30pm
Thursday 27th August 8331 Paper I: Objective: National Values Education (NVE) 1hr 10.00am – 11.00am 3111 Paper I: Objective: Business Studies 1hr 2.30pm – 3.30pm
8332 Paper II: Objective: National Values Education (NVE) 1hr 11.00am – 12.00noon 3112 Paper II: Objective: Business Studies 1hr 3.30pm – 4.30pm
Friday 28th August 2061 Paper I: Objective: Arabic Language 1hr 10.00am – 11.00am
2062 Paper II: Objective: Arabic Language 1hr 11.00am – 12.00noon
Saturday 29th August 3113 Paper III: Practical: Business Studies 20mins 10.00am – 10.20am
Monday 31st August 1021 Paper I: Objective: Mathematics 1hr 20mins 10.00am – 11.20am 1023 Paper III: Essay: Mathematics 40mins 2.30pm – 3.10pm
1022 Paper II: Objective: Mathematics 1hr 20mins 11.20am – 12.40pm
Tuesday 1st September 8304 Paper IV: Drawing: Basic Science and Technology (BST) 45mins 10.00am – 10.45am 2201 Paper I: Objective: Hausa L2 1hr 2.30pm – 3.30pm
2211 Paper I: Objective: Igbo L2 1hr 2.30pm – 3.30pm
2221 Paper I: Objective: Yoruba L2 1hr 2.30pm – 3.30pm
Wednesday 2nd September 8303 Paper III: Computer Practical: Basic Science and Technology (BST) 45mins 10.00am – 10.45am
Thursday 3rd September 5161 Paper I: Objective: Christian Religious Studies 1hr 10.00am – 11.00am 2051 Paper I: Objective: French Language 1hr 2.30pm – 3.30pm
5181 Paper I: Objective: Islamic Religious Studies 1hr 10.00am – 11.00am 2052 Paper II: Objective: French Language 1hr 3.30pm – 4.30pm
5162 Paper II: Objective: Christian Religious Studies 1hr 11.00am – 12.00noon
5182 Paper II: Objective: Islamic Religious Studies 1hr 11.00am – 12.00noon
Friday 4th September 2071 Paper I: Objective: Hausa L1 1hr 10.00am – 11.00am
2081 Paper I: Objective: Igbo L1 1hr 10.00am – 11.00am
2091 Paper I: Objective: Yoruba L1 1hr 10.00am – 11.00am
2191 Paper I: Objective: Edo L1 1hr 10.00am – 11.00am
6231 Paper I: Objective: Efik L1 1hr 10.00am – 11.00am
6241 Paper I: Objective: Ibibio L1 1hr 10.00am – 11.00am
2072 Paper II: Objective: Hausa L1 1hr 11.00am – 12.00noon
2082 Paper II: Objective: Igbo L1 1hr 11.00am – 12.00noon
2092 Paper II: Objective: Yoruba L1 1hr 11.00am – 12.00noon
2192 Paper II: Objective: Edo L1 1hr 11.00am – 12.00noon
6232 Paper II: Objective: Efik L1 1hr 11.00am – 12.00noon
6242 Paper II: Objective: Ibibio L1 1hr 11.00am – 12.00noon

SCHOOLS AND CANDIDATES SHOULD NOTE THE FOLLOWING:

  • Practical in Business Studies as well as Basic Science & Technology (BST) should be in sets where the number of candidates is large and the equipment cannot go round. However, the practical
    examination should not exceed 5.00pm. 
  • Computers can be used in place of manual Typewriters for Business Studies.
  • Albinos and Blind Candidates are to be given 30 minutes extra time in all subjects.
    Blind Candidates must make use of NECO-supplied OBR Customized Braille Sheet for the Examination.

The Basic Education Certificate Examination is the main examination to qualify students for admission into secondary and vocational schools in Ghana, and Nigeria. It is written after three years of junior high school education. It is administered by the Ghana Education Service under the Ministry of Education.

If you have any questions concerning the National Examinations Council (NECO) [Junior WAEC], please feel free to use the comment box below and ask us your question. We will be very pleased to answer you.

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*